Privacy Policy

Jolly John’s Online Discounts (“Jolly John’s“) operates jollyjohns.com and may operate other websites. It is Jolly John’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Jolly John’s collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Jolly John’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Jolly John’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Jolly John’s may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Jolly John’s also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on jollyjohns.com blogs/sites. Jolly John’s only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog/site where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Jolly John’s websites choose to interact with Jolly John’s in ways that require Jolly John’s to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Jolly John’s gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up at jollyjohns.com to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with Jolly John’s are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Jolly John’s collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Jolly John’s. Jolly John’s does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

Jolly John’s may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. Jolly John’s may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Jolly John’s does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Jolly John’s discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Jolly John’s behalf or to provide services available at Jolly John’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Jolly John’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Jolly John’s will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Jolly John’s discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Jolly John’s believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Jolly John’s, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of an Jolly John’s website and have supplied your email address, Jolly John’s may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Jolly John’s and our products. If you send us a request (for example via email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Jolly John’s takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Jolly John’s uses cookies to help Jolly John’s identify and track visitors, their usage of Jolly John’s website, and their website access preferences. Jolly John’s visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Jolly John’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Jolly John’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If Jolly John’s, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Jolly John’s goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Jolly John’s may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Jolly John’s and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Jolly John’s may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Jolly John’s sole discretion. Jolly John’s encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have a jollyjohns.com account, you might also receive an alert informing you of these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Privacy Collection Statement

The personal information that we collect from you will include information you provide us when you

  • register or subscribe to our website;
  • complete a transaction with us; and
  • contact us.

We may further collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our website, including our customer service, or in the course of a transaction.

All personal information will be collected by lawful means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

We will use your personal information for the purpose of providing our services to you. We generally share your information with third parties, so that they may also provide services to you pursuant to transactions you make on our website.

We also generally share your personal information

  • with our sister sites,
  • as required or authorised by law,
  • in accordance with our Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale and our Privacy Policy, with third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services.

This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia, including the USA, UK, Hong Kong, the Philippines and the EU.

In cases where personal information has been disclosed to any third party, we will take appropriate steps to ensure your personal information is protected.

Jolly John’s Privacy Policy provides you with information about how you may:

  • access your personal information held by Jolly John’s and change that information, and
  • complain about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and how Jolly John’s will deal with such a complaint.

Jolly John’s Privacy Collection Statement and Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The latest versions will be available online at https://jollyjohns.com.au/privacy-policy/

Get weekly deals